Phu Xuan University Library

Digital library

Textbooks, references and open learning resources.

Human Biology - Digestion and Nutrition

External

Human Biology - Digestion and Nutrition

CK-12 Foundation · LibreTexts

The Digestion and Nutrition Student Edition book is one of ten volumes making up the Human Biology curriculum, an interdisciplinary and inquiry-based approach to the study of life science.

CC BY-NCHuman Biology - Digestion and NutritionK-12 Education 0 views
BIO 2: Introduction to Human Biology

External

BIO 2: Introduction to Human Biology

Suzanne Wakim & Mandeep Grewal · Butte College

In the contents: 02: Introduction to Human Biology · 2.1: Case Study - Why Should You Study Human Biology · 2.4: The Human Animal

CK-12Biology 0 views
BIOL 130: Human Biology

External

BIOL 130: Human Biology

Susan White · Cañada College

In the contents: 02: Introduction to Human Biology · 2.01: Case Study- Why Should You Study Human Biology · 2.04: The Human Animal

MixedBiology 0 views
Human Biology

External

Human Biology

Suzanne Wakim & Mandeep Grewal · Butte College

In the contents: 02: Introduction to Human Biology · 2.1: Case Study - Why Should You Study Human Biology · 2.4: The Human Animal

CC BYHuman BiologyBiology 0 views
Human Biology Biol 011 Textbook

External

Human Biology Biol 011 Textbook

Barry Thomson · Cañada College

In the contents: 02: Introduction to Human Biology · 2.01: Case Study- Why Should You Study Human Biology · 2.04: The Human Animal

CC BYBiology 0 views
BIOL 130: Human Biology

External

BIOL 130: Human Biology

Yancy Aquino · Skyline College

In the contents: 01: Introduction to Human Biology · 1.01: Case Study- Why Should You Study Human Biology · 1.04: The Human Animal

Biology 0 views
Human Biology

External

Human Biology

Gabor Gyurkovics · Community College of Vermont

In the contents: 01: Introduction to Human Biology and the Scientific Method · 1.01: Case Study - Why Should You Study Human Biology · 04: Introduction to the Human Body

CK-12Biology 0 views
Human Biology

External

Human Biology

Willy Cushwa; Senior Contributors · OpenStax CNX · 2015

This textbook has been created with several goals in mind: accessibility, customization, and student engagement—all while encouraging students toward high levels of academic scholarship. Students will find that this textbook offers a strong introduction to human biology in an accessible format.

CC BYBiologyNatural Sciences 0 views
Biology of Human Concerns

External

Biology of Human Concerns

Jessica B Daniels · Minnesota State Community and Technical College

In the contents: 04: Introduction to the Human Body · 4.03: Human Cells and Tissues · 4.04: Human Organs and Organ Systems

CK-12Biology 0 views
BIOL 40B Lab Manual: Anatomy and Physiology of Neural and Cardiopulmonary Systems

External

BIOL 40B Lab Manual: Anatomy and Physiology of Neural and Cardiopulmonary Systems

Susmita Sengupta and Lakshmikanta Sengupta · De Anza College

Volume II in this three-part series covers Human Anatomy and Physiology II for a CSU/UC transferable sequence, guiding students through the nervous, circulatory, and respiratory systems. Built for a diverse student population, it pairs scaffolded activities with real clinical examples, like stroke and asthma, while connecting systems rather than isolating them. Zero-cost, clearly structured, and glossary-supported throughout, it builds lasting, transferable skills for aspiring health professiona

CC BYBiology 0 views
History and Science of Cultivated Plants

External

History and Science of Cultivated Plants

Sushma Naithani · Oregon State University

History and Science of Cultivated Plants narrates how humans transitioned from foragers to farmers and have arrived at present-day industrial agriculture-based civilization. It entails myths, historical accounts, and scientific concepts to describe how human efforts have shaped and produced easier to grow, larger, tastier, and more nutritious fruits, vegetables, and grains from wild plants.

CC BY-NCAgriculture and HorticultureBiology 0 views
EXPLORATIONS: An Invitation to Biological Anthropology (Scheib)

External

EXPLORATIONS: An Invitation to Biological Anthropology (Scheib)

LibreTexts

In the contents: 2.06: Misconceptions about Human Evolution · 03: Molecular Biology and Genetics · 11.04: Models of Modern Human Distribution

Social Sciences 0 views
BIOL 8 - Introduction to Environmental Science (4th edition)

External

BIOL 8 - Introduction to Environmental Science (4th edition)

Emily Wilson · Bakersfield College

In the contents: 5.03: The Human Population · 07: Conservation Biology

Biology 0 views
Quantitative Ecology - A New Unified Approach

External

Quantitative Ecology - A New Unified Approach

Clarence Lehman, Shelby Loberg, & Adam Clark · University of Minnesota

In the contents: 06: Human Population Growth · 13: Humans as Predators · 14: Humans as Prey

CC BY-NCEcologyBiology 0 views
BIOL 40A Lab Manual: Human Anatomy and Physiology I

External

BIOL 40A Lab Manual: Human Anatomy and Physiology I

Susmita Sengupta and Lakshmikanta Sengupta · De Anza College

In the contents: 07: Human Skeletal System - bone markings bone tissues and axial skeleton

CC BY-NCBiology 0 views
Applied Ecology

External

Applied Ecology

Wikipedia · Wikibooks

In the contents: 8.01: Humanity and Nature

CC BY-SAEcologyBiology 0 views
Introduction to Ecology

External

Introduction to Ecology

Sara Kappus · Evergreen Valley College

In the contents: 7.03: The Human Population

CC BYBiology 0 views
Biology 102 Laboratory Manual

External

Biology 102 Laboratory Manual

Jeffrey Ray and Jason Jones · University of North Alabama

This laboratory course explores the structure and function of all human organ systems, emphasizing their roles in maintaining homeostasis and overall health. Students will investigate fundamental chemical and biological principles at the cellular, tissue, and organismal levels, gaining hands-on experience with microscopy, dissections, physiological experiments, and diagnostic techniques.

CC BYIntroductory and General BiologyBiology 0 views
AP Environmental Science

External

AP Environmental Science

LibreTexts

In the contents: 1.18: Impact on Human Health

CC BYEcologyBiology 0 views
Comparative Vertebrate and Human Anatomy: Ecology, Evolution, and Function

External

Comparative Vertebrate and Human Anatomy: Ecology, Evolution, and Function

Vanessa Hilliard; Lisa Whitenack; Bill Ryerson; Amy Cheu · PALNI · 2025

This book provides an ecology- and function-oriented approach to understanding the evolution of vertebrate structure. The text has a modular format, such that each module can be used as a stand-alone instructional tool, or grouped together as a comprehensive textbook, making the text versatile for use in courses with diverse structures. The text also includes human-specific modules for each anatomical system, as many small, liberal arts colleges teach comparative and human anatomy in a single course. Detailed, human-specific modules may be added or removed, as needed for individual courses, depending on the scope and learning objectives of the class.

CC BYBiology 0 views