
Nguồn ngoài
Public Speaking
In this text, students learn the theoretical and practical skills they need to deliver effective, well-researched oral presentations. The text covers essential communication skills including listening and feedback, audience analysis, research and information literacy, and ethics. It offers practical advice about making one’s voice heard (literally and figuratively), and introduces students to the major speech types, including informative, persuasive, and special occasion speeches.
- Tác giả
- Lumen Learning
- Nhà xuất bản
- LibreTexts
- Nguồn
- LibreTexts
- Giấy phép
- CC BY
- Ngôn ngữ
- EN
- Danh mục
- Khoa học cơ bản
Mục lục· 327 mục
- 01: Introduction to Public Speaking
- 1.00: Why It Matters- Introduction to Public Speaking
- 1.01: Introduction to Speaking Effectively
- 1.02: The Benefits of Public Speaking
- 1.03: What Is Communication
- 1.04: Elements in a Speech
- 1.05: The Goals of a Speech
- 1.06: Introduction to Speaking Confidently
- 1.07: What Is Communication Apprehension
- 1.08: What Causes Communication Apprehension
- 1.09: Reducing Communication Apprehension
- 1.10: Introduction to Speaking to Advocate and Activate
- 1.11: Speaking as Civic Engagement
- 1.12: Speaking for Change
- 1.13: Introduction to Evolutions of Public Speaking
- 1.14: Rhetoric in the Ancient World
- 1.15: Public Speaking Medieval to Modern
- 1.16: Public Speaking and Social Movements in the United States 17301900
- 1.17: Public Speaking and Social Movements in the United States 19002020
- 1.18: Technologies of Public Communication
- 1.19: Putting It Together- Introduction to Public Speaking
- 1.20: Assignment- Assessing and Deflecting Communication Apprehension
- 1.21: Discussion- Speaking for Advocacy
- 02: Ethical Speech
- 2.00: Why It Matters- Ethical Speech
- 2.01: Introduction to Ethical Dimensions of Public Speaking
- 2.02: Ethics Morals and Legality
- 2.03: Ethics in Public Speaking
- 2.04: Bias and Conflict of Interest
- 2.05: Introduction to Free Speech and the Ethical Use of Language
- 2.06: Inclusive Language
- 2.07: Hate Speech
- 2.08: Free Speech
- 2.09: Introduction to Originality Citation and Plagiarism
- 2.10: What Is Plagiarism
- 2.11: Citing Sources in a Speech
- 2.12: Quoting and Paraphrasing
- 2.13: Putting It Together- Ethical Speech
- 2.14: Discussion- Ethical Dilemmas in Public Speaking
- 2.15: Assignment- Ethical Dilemmas
- 03: Listening and Responding
- 3.00: Why It Matters- Listening and Responding
- 3.01: Introduction To Active Listening
- 3.02: Hearing versus Listening
- 3.03: Types of Listening
- 3.04: The Three As of Active Listening
- 3.05: Benefits of Listening
- 3.06: Introduction to Strategies to Enhance Listening
- 3.07: Barriers to Effective Listening
- 3.08: Identify and Reduce Distractions
- 3.09: Keeping an Open Mind
- 3.10: Come Prepared
- 3.11: Take Notes
- 3.12: Introduction to Feedback
- 3.13: Three Kinds of Feedback
- 3.14: Feedback While Speaking
- 3.15: Elements of Effective Feedback
- 3.16: Providing Feedback
- 3.17: Putting It Together- Listening and Responding
- 3.18: Assignment- Listening and Obstacles to Listening
- 3.19: Discussion- Listening
- 04: Considering the Audience
- 4.00: Why It Matters- Considering the Audience
- 4.01: Introduction to What Is Audience Analysis
- 4.02: Tailoring Your Speech to the Audience
- 4.03: Factors to Consider in Audience Analysis
- 4.04: Types of Audience Analysis
- 4.05: Gathering Information about Your Audience
- 4.06: Demographic Characteristics
- 4.07: Introduction to Adapting to the Audience
- 4.08: Using Your Audience Analysis
- 4.09: During the Speech- Adapting to the Audience
- 4.10: After the Speech- Learning from the Audience
- 4.11: Introduction to Diverse and Multicultural Audiences
- 4.12: Every Audience Is Diverse
- 4.13: Cultural Differences and Multicultural Audiences
- 4.14: Ethnocentrism and Cultural Appropriation
- 4.15: Cultural Competence
- 4.16: Putting It Together- Considering the Audience
- 4.17: Assignment- Audience Analysis and Application
- 4.18: Discussion- Understanding Your Audience
- 05: Choosing and Researching a Topic
- 5.00: Why It Matters- Choosing and Researching a Topic
- 5.01: Introduction to Choosing a Topic
- 5.02: Choosing a Topic
- 5.03: Narrowing Your Topic
- 5.04: Finding the Purpose and Central Idea of Your Speech
- 5.05: Introduction to Researching and Supporting Your Ideas
- 5.06: Supporting Materials
- 5.07: Finding Support for Your Speech
- 5.08: Assessing the Quality of Supporting Material
- 5.09: Taking Notes and Tracking Sources
- 5.10: Introduction to Data and Statistics
- 5.11: Statistical Terms and Concepts
- 5.12: The Use and Misuse of Statistics
- 5.13: Using Statistics and Data in Your Speech
- 5.14: Putting It Together- Choosing and Researching a Topic
- 5.15: Assignment- Gathering Quality Material to Build a Speech
- 5.16: Discussion- Selecting a Speech Topic
- 06: Organizing and Outlining Your Speech
- 6.00: Why It Matters- Organizing and Outlining Your Speech
- 6.01: Introduction to Organizing Your Speech
- 6.02: Organizing Your Ideas
- 6.03: Topical Organization
- 6.04: Chronological Step-by-Step and Spatial Organization
- 6.05: Paired Sequences
- 6.06: Introduction to Outlining Your Speech
- 6.07: The Speech Outline
- 6.08: Parts of the Speech Outline
- 6.09: Methods of Speech Delivery
- 6.10: The Speaking Outline
- 6.11: Introduction to Documenting Your Sources
- 6.12: Develop a Preliminary Bibliography
- 6.13: MLA Works Cited
- 6.14: APA References
- 6.15: Develop an Annotated Bibliography
- 6.16: Putting It Together- Organizing and Outlining Your Speech
- 6.17: Assignment- Outlining a Speech
- 6.18: Discussion- Organizational Patterns
- 07: Refining your Speech
- 7.00: Why It Matters- Refining Your Speech
- 7.01: Introduction to Introductions
- 7.02: Purpose of a Speech Introduction
- 7.03: Types of Introductions
- 7.04: Writing and Revising the Introduction
- 7.05: Introduction to Conclusions
- 7.06: Purpose of a Speech Conclusion
- 7.07: Types of Conclusions
- 7.08: Writing and Revising the Conclusion
- 7.09: Introduction to Connectors and Transitions
- 7.10: Purpose of Connectors and Transitions
- 7.11: Types of Connectors and Transitions
- 7.12: Revising Connectors and Transitions
- 7.13: Introduction to Language and Style
- 7.14: Oral versus Written Style
- 7.15: Choosing Words Well
- 7.16: Language Pitfalls
- 7.17: Putting It Together- Refining Your Speech
- 7.18: Assignment- Oral versus Written Style
- 7.19: Discussion- Attention-Getters
- 08: Delivering Your Speech
- 8.00: Why It Matters- Delivering Your Speech
- 8.01: Introduction to Vocal Aspects of Delivery
- 8.02: Breath
- 8.03: Articulation Pitch and Rate
- 8.04: Emphasis Volume and Pauses
- 8.05: Speech Challenges
- 8.06: Introduction to Nonverbal Aspects of Delivery
- 8.07: Personal Appearance
- 8.08: Gestures and Movement
- 8.09: Facial Expressions and Eye Contact
- 8.10: Introduction to Preparation Practice and Delivery
- 8.11: Mastering the Location
- 8.12: Working with Equipment
- 8.13: Rehearsing Your Speech
- 8.14: Putting It Together- Delivering Your Speech
- 8.15: Assignment- Practice Speech
- 8.16: Discussion- Delivery
- 09: Informative Speaking
- 9.00: Why It Matters- Informative Speaking
- 9.01: Introduction to What Is an Informative speech
- 9.02: Objectives of an Informative Speech
- 9.03: Informing the Audience
- 9.04: Introduction to Types of Informative Speeches
- 9.05: Informative Speeches about Objects Processes and Concepts
- 9.06: Informative Speeches about Events and People
- 9.07: Introduction to Building an Informative Speech
- 9.08: Selecting a Topic for an Informative Speech
- 9.09: Organizing the Informative Speech
- 9.10: Supporting the Informative Speech
- 9.11: Language in an Informational Speech
- 9.12: Putting It Together- Informative Speaking
- 9.13: Assignment- Informative Speech Purpose and Structure
- 9.14: Discussion- Pre-Existing Knowledge
- 10: Persuasive Speaking
- 10.00: Why It Matters- Persuasive Speaking
- 10.01: Introduction to Speaking to Persuade
- 10.02: What Is a Persuasive Speech
- 10.03: Structure of a Persuasive Speech
- 10.04: Monroes Motivated Sequence
- 10.05: Needs Values and Motivation
- 10.06: Introduction to Credibility and Evidence
- 10.07: Establishing Credibility
- 10.08: Evidence in a Persuasive Speech
- 10.09: Errors and Fallacies
- 10.10: Barriers to Persuading an Audience
- 10.11: Introduction to Persuasive Strategies
- 10.12: Persuasive Strategies Using Ethos
- 10.13: Persuasive Strategies Using Logos
- 10.14: Persuasive Strategies Using Pathos
- 10.15: Putting It Together- Persuasive Speaking
- 10.16: Assignment- Ethos Pathos Logos
- 10.17: Discussion- Identifying Possible Appeals for Persuasive Speaking
- 11: Speaking to Entertain and for Special Occasions
- 11.00: Why It Matters- Speaking to Entertain and for Special Occasions
- 11.01: Introduction to Speaking on Special Occasions
- 11.02: Adapting Your Speech for the Occasion
- 11.03: Different Language for Different Situations
- 11.04: Humor in Public Speaking
- 11.05: Preparing and Delivering the Special-Occasion Speech
- 11.06: Introduction to Speeches about People- Toasts Roasts and Eulogies
- 11.07: Toasts
- 11.08: Roasts
- 11.09: Eulogies
- 11.10: Introduction to Speakers Awards and Events
- 11.11: Award and Acceptance Speeches
- 11.12: Introducing a Speaker
- 11.13: The Master of Ceremonies
- 11.14: Putting It Together- Speaking to Entertain and for Special Occasions
- 11.15: Assignment- Practice Special Occasion Speaking
- 11.16: Discussion- Special Occasions
- 12: Public Speaking Online
- 12.00: Why It Matters- Public Speaking Online
- 12.01: Introduction to Speaking Online
- 12.02: Online versus Face-to-Face
- 12.03: Synchronous and Asynchronous
- 12.04: Verbal Communication Online
- 12.05: Nonverbal and Technical Aspects of Communication Online
- 12.06: Introduction to the Online Audience
- 12.07: Engaging the Online Audience
- 12.08: Eliminating Distractions
- 12.09: Presentation Aids Online
- 12.10: Introduction to Scenarios of Online Speech
- 12.11: Webinars
- 12.12: Online Meetings
- 12.13: Online Interviews
- 12.14: Putting It Together- Public Speaking Online
- 12.15: Assignment- Engaging the Audience Online
- 12.16: Discussion- Challenges of Online Communication
- 13: Public Speaking on the Job
- 13.00: Why It Matters- Public Speaking on the Job
- 13.01: Introduction to Interviews
- 13.02: Informational Interviews
- 13.03: Preparing for a Job Interview
- 13.04: Interview Situations
- 13.05: Interview Questions
- 13.06: Interviewing Others
- 13.07: Introduction to Presentations
- 13.08: Effective Presentations
- 13.09: Bad Presentations
- 13.10: Making a Presentation for a Meeting
- 13.11: Introduction to Meetings
- 13.12: Writing an Agenda
- 13.13: Running a Meeting
- 13.14: Pitching an Idea
- 13.15: Putting It Together- Public Speaking on the Job
- 13.16: Assignment- Creating an Agenda
- 13.17: Discussion- Pitching an Idea
- 14: Small Group Communication
- 14.00: Why It Matters- Small Group Communication
- 14.01: Introduction to Group Dynamics
- 14.02: Small Group Characteristics
- 14.03: Types of Groups
- 14.04: Roles in Small Groups
- 14.05: Challenges of Small Group Dynamics
- 14.06: Benefits of Small Group Work
- 14.07: Introduction to Group Meetings
- 14.08: Planning Small Group Meetings
- 14.09: Managing Small Group Meetings
- 14.10: Leadership in Small Groups
- 14.11: Introduction to Group Development and Communication
- 14.12: The Five Development Stages of Groups
- 14.13: The Reflective-Thinking Method for Decision-Making
- 14.14: Small Group Discussions
- 14.15: Presenting as a Group
- 14.16: Putting It Together- Small Group Communication
- 14.17: Assignment- Working in Groups
- 14.18: Discussion- Group Roles
- 15: Creating and Using Presentation Aids
- 15.00: Why It Matters- Creating and Using Presentation Aids
- 15.01: Introduction to Effective Visual Aids
- 15.02: Does Your Presentation Need Visuals
- 15.03: Why Use Visual Aids
- 15.04: Introduction to Types of Visual Aid
- 15.05: Objects Props and Personal Appearance as Visual Aids
- 15.06: Demonstrations
- 15.07: Posters Flip Charts Whiteboards and Handouts
- 15.08: Audio and Video
- 15.09: Introduction to Slideware
- 15.10: Types of Slide Presentations
- 15.11: PowerPoint Basics
- 15.12: Google Slides Basics
- 15.13: Introduction to Slide Design
- 15.14: Design Principles
- 15.15: Slide Layout
- 15.16: Slide Layout- Images and Charts
- 15.17: Slide Accessibility
- 15.18: Putting It Together- Creating and Using Presentation Aids
- 15.19: Assignment- Practice Slide Deck Creation
- 15.20: Discussion- Visual Aids
- 16: Resources- Capstone Project
- 16.00: Capstone- Topic Purpose and Central Idea
- 16.01: Capstone- Researching Your Speech
- 16.02: Capstone- Organizing and Outlining Your Ideas
- 16.03: Capstone- Rehearsing Your Speech
- 16.04: Capstone- Delivering Your Speech
- 17: Resources- Discussions and Assignments
- 17.00: Module 1 Assignment- Assessing and Deflecting Communication Apprehension
- 17.01: Module 1 Discussion- Speaking for Advocacy
- 17.02: Module 2 Discussion- Ethical Dilemmas in Public Speaking
- 17.03: Module 2 Assignment- Ethical Dilemmas
- 17.04: Module 3 Assignment- Listening and Obstacles to Listening
- 17.05: Module 3 Discussion- Listening
- 17.06: Module 4 Assignment- Audience Analysis and Application
- 17.07: Module 4 Discussion- Understanding Your Audience
- 17.08: Module 5 Assignment- Gathering Quality Material to Build a Speech
- 17.09: Module 5 Discussion- Selecting a Speech Topic
- 17.10: Module 6 Assignment- Outlining a Speech
- 17.11: Module 6 Discussion- Organizational Patterns
- 17.12: Module 7 Assignment- Oral versus Written Style
- 17.13: Module 7 Discussion- Attention-Getters
- 17.14: Module 8 Assignment- Practice Speech
- 17.15: Module 8 Discussion- Delivery
- 17.16: Module 9 Assignment- Informative Speech Purpose and Structure
- 17.17: Module 9 Discussion- Pre-Existing Knowledge
- 17.18: Module 10 Assignment- Ethos Pathos Logos
- 17.19: Module 10 Discussion- Identifying Possible Appeals for Persuasive Speaking
- 17.20: Module 11 Assignment- Practice Special Occasion Speaking
- 17.21: Module 11 Discussion- Special Occasions
- 17.22: Module 12 Assignment- Engaging the Audience Online
- 17.23: Module 12 Discussion- Challenges of Online Communication
- 17.24: Module 13 Assignment- Creating an Agenda
- 17.25: Module 13 Discussion- Pitching an Idea
- 17.26: Module 14 Assignment- Working in Groups
- 17.27: Module 14 Discussion- Group Roles
- 17.28: Module 15 Assignment- Practice Slide Deck Creation
- 17.29: Module 15 Discussion- Visual Aids